IRGC Rodeo Records
JUNIOR CATEGORY INSIDE POINT DIVISION
Species & Fisherman lbs - oz Yr. Species & Fisherman lbs - oz Yr.
Redfish   *Redfish  
Alyssa Broussard 37 - 01 2013 Christopher Kapp, Jr. 43 - 80 2006
Speckled Trout   Speckled Trout  
David Detwiler 5 - 05 1998 Harold J. Broussard 6 - 11 1/2 1972
Flounder   Flounder  
Brennan White 5 - 99 2002 Ellis Schouest 6 - 30 1969
White Trout   White Trout  
Ryan Moore 1 - 35 2006 Charles Hebert 2 - 80 1988
Sheepshead   Sheepshead  
Jake Sieber 7 - 04 1999 Charles Hebert 8 - 33 1994
Drum   Drum  
Stephanie Hebert 49 - 20 1995 B.J. Lege 50 - 00 1968
Croaker   Croaker  
Austin Lipari 1 - 76 2006 Dr. Bill Harkrider 4 - 20 1983
Garfish   Garfish  
Kendal Migues 74 - 10 1997 Bo Evans 143 - 50 1999
NON-POINT DIVISION OFFSHORE POINT DIVISION
Species & Fisherman lbs - oz Yr. Species & Fisherman lbs - oz Yr.
Sting Ray   Red Snapper  
Howard Bouton 170 - 10 1987 David Melancon 34 - 40 1997
Shark   Amberjack  
Joe Langston 376 - 40 1979 Aubry Dauterive 116 - 10 1982
Catfish   Dolphin  
Virgil Lanie 32 - 20 1969 Dr. Kenneth Ritter 45 - 80 1998
Sawfish   Grouper  
Charles Tournage 21 - 80 1962 Alfred Hitter 118 - 00 1984
Look-Down   Barracuda  
Peter Stapies 3 - 11 1983 Robert Jordan, Jr 34 - 50 1999
Trigger Fish   Yellow Fin Tuna  
Paul Eason 7 - 10 1982 Dr. Kenneth Ritter 145 - 90 1985
White Trout   Bonita  
Ted Guillotte 3 - 13 1975 Jimmy Dupre 23 - 10 2001
Remora   Sailfish  
Glynn Pierret 4 - 2 1/2 1968 Jeff Patout 50 - 14 1985
Sea Perch   Black Fin Tuna  
Norman Landry 0 - 80 1965 Chet Schwing 28 - 90 2001
Runner   Spanish Mackerel  
Clint Comeaux 15 - 20 1986 Richard Angelle 7 - 8 1/2 1975
Banded Rudderfish   King Mackerel  
Mrs. Edna L Landry 0 - 40 1/2 1966 Henry Mouton 55 - 30 1980
Lady Fish   Pompano  
Richard Legnon 2 - 14 1965 Alfred Hitter, Jr 4 - 10 1978
Eel   Cobia (Lemon)  
Pat Beaulieu 33 - 40 1979 Billy Veazey 76 - 20 1978
Fresh Water Drum   Bluefish  
Robert Boudreaux 1 - 00 1965 Darryl Elias, Jr. 7 - 4 1/2 1983
**Horse-Eyed Jack   Spadefish  
Tenna Ritter 18 - 12 1988 Dr. Darryl Elias 6 - 80 1979
*Horse-Eyed Jack   Jack Crevalle  
Ricky Barras 27 - 60 2003 Mrs. Dennis D. Aucoin 30 - 40 1978
Wahoo   Jewfish  
Allison Bourgeois 92 - 00 1987 Mrs. Enda Landry 206 - 00 1962
**Cubera Snapper   Tripletail  
Mike Hebert 121 - 80 1982 Chuck Rush 14 - 00 1979
Lobster   Blue Marlin  
Mike Hebert 6 - 90 1983 Dr. Bill Harkrider 388 - 10 1983
Ocean Sunfish   Shark  
Mike O'Brien 274 - 00 1984 Ross Mestayer 81 - 12 1986
African Pampano   Trigger Fish  
Kevin Comeaux 27 - 14 1986 Charlie Pharr, Jr 9 - 50 2000
Banded Shrimp Eel   Speckled Trout  
Don Coker 36 - 04 1988 Mike Chachere 5 - 11 1988
Mangrove Snapper  
Jacques Hebert 10 - 4 2015
FRESHWATER POINT DIVISION RUNABOUT POINT DIVISION
Species & Fisherman lbs - oz Yr. Species & Fisherman lbs - oz Yr.
Bass   King Mackerel  
Wayne Romero 6 - 70 1981 Bill Landry 53 - 00 1984
Goggle Eye   Red Snapper  
Chester Haycock 1 - 30 1969 Kevin Landry 25 - 40 2005
Bream   Spanish Mackerel  
Keith Waldamm 2 - 80 1979 Michael Charpentier 6 - 08 2002
Sac-A-Lait   Lemonfish  
Richard Cavargnaro 2 - 80 1978 Dane Luent 83 - 40 1994
Chinguapin   Redfish  
Harry Anderson 1 - 2 1/2 1986 Lance Breaux 32 - 90 1989
Jack Crevalle  
Stuart Duncan 28 - 40 2006
DIVING POINT DIVISION Bonita  
Species & Fisherman lbs - oz Yr. Craig Hebert 16 - 50 1990
Cobia   Bluefish  
Stan Smith 70 - 50 1997 Chuck Moresi 10 - 80 1989
Amberjack   Spadefish  
Doyle Dooley 102 - 10 1984 Charles Hebert 7 - 80 1992
Red Snapper   Shark  
Les Boyer 34 - 50 1983 Larry Broussard 111 - 12 1987
Jack Crevalle   Amberjack  
Garland Hebert 35 - 14 1981 Glenn St.Germain 35 - 80 1984
Sheepshead   Speckled Trout  
Tim Ibert 10 - 4 1/2 1987 Kevin Kohnke 5 - 47 2002
Spadefish   Dolphin  
Terry Migaud 8 - 00 1988 Barbara Meyers 1 - 15 1984
Trigger Fish   Pompano  
Chuck Duhon 9 - 10 1983 Glenn Hebert 3 - 13 1984
Barracuda   White Trout  
J. P. Martin 125 - 16 1968 Gerald Lopez 2 - 3 1/2 1988
Mangrove Snapper   Barracuda  
Andre Leblanc 11 - 50 2015 D. J. St.Germain 9 - 00 1984
Tripletail  
D. J. St.Germain 3 - 90 1984
Cobia  
Dane Luent 83 - 40 1994

Welcome to
Iberia Rod &
Gun Club